State Conference Awards 2014

FPS Adult Awards – Joe and Irene LaBella

Medallion Award – Gabrielle Lauria – Convent of the Sacred Heart – Coach:  Ann Marr

The Scott and Leslie Case FPSPofCT Scholarship Recipient – Amanda Royka – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

Art Component – Suzanne Pranger – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Coach:  Jeff Spivey

T-shirt Design Contest State Champion – Keelie Ni – Cromwell High School – Coach: Dee Daniels

Adult Team GIPS Competition Sue McDougall (Portland Middle/Brownstone Intermediate), Liz Legere (Canton Intermediate), Stevie Juliano (Canton Intermediate), Ann Marr (Convent of the Sacred Heart), and Carly Imhoff (Ashford School)

 

Scenario Writing

Junior Division

3rd Place – Annabelle Hartch –  Convent of the Sacred Heart – Coach: Ann Marr

2nd Place –Isabelle Benson-Clarke –  Marlborough – Coach:  Joe LaBella

1st Place – Olivia Maranos – Hebron Elementary School – Coach: Kate Maupin

Middle Division

3rd Place – Victoria Mattie – North Haven Middle School – Coach: Pam Kendrick

2nd Place – Natalia Nikitchyuk – Newtown Middle School – Coach: BJ Liberty

1st Place – Maia Annunziato – North Haven High School – Coach: Pam Kendrick

Senior Division

3rd Place – Jack Caplan – Virginia Rail Homedogs – Coach: Joe La Bella

2nd Place – Emily Hirshorn – Convent of the Sacred Heart – Coach: Ann Marr

1st Place – Patty Brosseau – Virginia Rail Homedogs – Coach: Joe La Bella

 

Presentation of Action Plan

Junior Division

3rd Place – Courtney Walsh, Vanessa Hudson, Tammer Nassiff and Adrianna Campbell – Bennet Academy – Coach:  Sam Randazzo

2nd Place – Samantha Crampton, Samantha Rearick, Stephen Buden and Kate Corliss – Hebron Elementary School – Coach:  Kate Maupin

1st Place – Aneesia Rivera, Alyssa Pare, Emily Christensen and Megan Kievman – Bennet Academy – Coach: Sam Randazzo

Middle Division

3rd Place – Ashley Young, Kate Beard, Isabelle Goode and Maya Paprocki –  RHAM Middle School – Coaches:  Joe and Irene LaBella

2nd Place – Grace Egazarin, Dalton Signor, Taylor Barab and Katie Lucenko –  RHAM Middle School – Coaches:  Joe and Irene LaBella

1st Place – Mary Robbins, Aminah Nassiff, Emma Fisher ad Myles Hurley – Manchester High School – Coach:  Sam Randazzo

Senior Division

3rd Place – Julia Gill, Sonia Atluru, Jillian Oestreiches – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

2nd Place – Brynne MacDonnell, Nichole Ciccarelli, Christian Black and Julia Buyouski – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

1st Place – Tara Peng, Patty Brousseau, Jack Caplan and Michael LaBella – Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Coaches:  Joe and Irene LaBella

Presentation of Action Plan (Zippy)

Junior Zippy Division

3rd Place – Kayla Malcolm-Joseph, Bella Adams, Grace Turner and Mary Kate Blum – Convent of the Sacred Heart – Coach:  Ann Marr

2nd Place – Annabelle Hartch, Mairead O’Connor and Grace Sperber – Convent of the Sacred Heart – Coach:  Ann Marr

1st Place – Emily Cochefski, Reagan Fleeher, Ben Smith and Cameron Irizarry – Marlborough Elementary School – Coaches: Deb Rand and Julie Caron

Middle Zippy Division

3rd Place – Claire Fresher, Kelly Fresher, Lauren Clorite and Emily Hirshorn – Convent of the Sacred Heart (Ann Marr) and North Haven Middle  School (Paul Castiglione)

2nd Place – Tre Baroncini, Gabrielle Benson-Clarke, Joey Brousseau and Sophie Caplan – Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Coaches:  Joe and Irene LaBella

1st Place – Tug Arnold, Ben Maxwell, Seth Valentine, Rachel Salamone and Nick Cancellaro – RHAM Middle School – Coaches:  Joe and Irene LaBella

 

Zippy GIPS Team Competition

3rd Place Junior Zippy Division – Brynley Rainey, Colleen Doyle, Emili Magoan, and Sarah Johnson – North Haven Middle (Paul Castiglione) and Ashford School (Carly Imhoff)

2nd Place Junior Zippy Division – Emily Cochefski, Reagan Fleeher, Ben Smith and Cameron Irizarry – Marlborough Elementary School – Coaches:  Deb Rand and Julie Caron

1st Place Junior Zippy Division – Annabelle Hartch, Mairead O’Connor and Grace Sperber – Convent of the Sacred Heart – Coach:  Ann Marr

3rd Place Middle Zippy Division – Erin Bowen, Lizzie Wilson, Isabelle Hudson and Lana Vicinskas – RHAM Middle School – Coaches:  Irene and Joe LaBella

2nd Place Middle Zippy Division – Tre Baroncini, Gabrielle Benson-Clarke, Joey Brousseau and Sophia Caplan – Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Coaches:  Joe and Irene LaBella

1st Place Middle Zippy Division – Eric Amende, Colleen Ackroyd, Elena Blanchard and Ben Urbanski – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Coach:  Jeff Spivey

 

Community Problem Solving

2nd Place Junior Division – “Friends Got Heart” – Convent of the Sacred Heart – Coach:  Ann Marr

Grace Sperber, Cecilia Duncan, Regina Finn, Gabrielle Lauria, Zoe Young, Giselle Grey, Annabelle Hartch, Madison Sieg, Grace Turner, Isabelle Adams, Mairead O’Connor, Katherine Devine, Margaret Foley, Mary Kate Blum and Kayla Malcolm-Joseph

1st Place Junior Division –  “Polystrene No More, Options for a New Age” – Hebron Elementary School – Coach:  Kate Maupin

Sarah Cohen, Lily Freer, Emma Bellmore, Allison Nolt and Julia Person

2nd Place Middle Division – “Coventry Problem Responders, Increasing EMS Participation” – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coventry – Coach:  Rebecca Pranger

Amy Akerley, Sydney Brierley, Michael Sisk, Suzanne Pranger and Benjamin Urbanski

 

Individual GIPS Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place – Khalia Chapman – Marlborough Elementary School – Coach:  Deb Rand and Julie Caron

2nd Place – Kristen Cavalieri – Marlborough Elementary School – Coach:  Deb Rand and Julie Caron

1st Place – Jake Phelan – Marlborough Elementary School – Coach:  Deb Rand and Julie Caron

Middle Division

3rd Place – Emily Camera – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

2nd Place – Ashley Young – RHAM Middle School – Coaches:  Joe and Irene LaBella

1st Place – Maia Annunziato – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

Senior Division

3rd Place – Jesse Morrow – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

2nd Place – Amanda Royka – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

1st Place – Patty Brousseau – Virginia Rail Homedogs – Coaches:  Joe and Irene LaBella

 

Team GIPS Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place – Ashley Oberlin, Bridget Jordan, Adam Sandahl and Quincy Miller – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Coach:  Jeff Spivey

2nd Place – Katherine Miner, Alyssa Spina, Sarah Turley and Julia Leon Bonnet – Bennet Academy – Coach:  Sam Randazzo

1st Place – Sydney Neumuth, Kristin Cavalieri, Isabelle Benson-Clarke and Zachary Catania – Marlborough Elementary School – Coach:  Deb Rand and Julie Caron

Middle Division

3rd Place – Maia Annunziato, Isabella DelVecchio, Isabel Dallai and Segal Atluru – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

2nd Place – Emily Camera, Hillary Hoyt, Olivia Hoyt and Maily Tran – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

1st Place – Lin Phan, Gregory Mornequtt, Nathan Carr and Lindsey Cartier – South Windsor High School – Coach:  David Thoman

Senior Division

3rd Place – April Chen, Hansen Wu, Rachel Bunoasora and Julie Baron – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

2nd Place – Tara Peng, Patty Brousseau, Jack Caplan and Michael LaBella – Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Coach:  Joe an Irene LaBella

1st Place – Meredith Whitcomb, Jesse Morrow, Amanda Royka and Matthew Ennis – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak

 

E. Paul Torrance Award for Creative Action Plan

Emily Camera, Hillary Hoyt, Olivia Hoyt and Maily Tran – North Haven High School – Coach:  Tom Marak