State Conference Awards 2015

FPS Adult Award – Paul Castiglione – Former Coach, Current Evaluator, Slideshow Creator at States and Internationals

Medallion Award – Kate Lindsay – Ashford School – Coach: Carly Imhoff

The Scott and Leslie Case FPSPofCT Scholarship Recipient – Adam Kochanowicz – Cromwell High School – Coach: Dee Daniels

Adult Team GIPS Competition – Team A4 – Jeff Spivey (Captain Nathan Hale Middle School), Rick Burke (North Branford Intermediate School), Bevan Moore (North Haven Middle School), Sue McDougall (Portland Middle School, Brownstone Intermediate School)

 

Art Component

Junior Division

1st Place – Kendall Schenck – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Coach: Jeff Spivey

Middle Division

1st Place – Hannah Birch – Sage Park Middle School – Coach:  Shirley Cowles

 

Scenario Writing

Junior Division

3rd Place – Christy Park – North Haven Middle School – Coach: Pam Kendrick

*2nd Place – Liron Golan – Hebron Elementary School – Coach: Kate Maupin

*1st Place – Kendall Schenck – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Coach: Jeff Spivey

Middle Division

3rd Place – Sophie Caplan –  Virginia Rail Homedogs – Coach: Joe La Bella

2nd Place – Erin Bowen –  Marlborough – Coach: Deb Rand

*1st Place – Tre Baroncini – Virginia Rail Homedogs – Coach: Joe La Bella

Senior Division

3rd Place – Maia Annunziato – North Haven High School – Coach: Pam Kendrick

2nd Place – Emily Hirshorn – Convent of the Sacred Heart – Coach: Grace Hirshorn

*1st Place – Ben Papsun – North Haven High School – Coach: Pam Kendrick

 

Presentation of Action Plan-Zippy Team Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place – Convent of the Sacred Heart – Laura O’Connor, Morgan Ramsen, Nailah, Archer, Kayla Malcolm-Joseph – Coach: Grace Hirshorn

2nd Place – Canton Intermediate – Alexandra DeLoureiro, Andrew Cavanaugh, TJ Connolly, Skyler Reader, Michaela Gay – Coaches: Stevie Juliano and Liz Legere

1st Place – Woodside Intermediate (Maxwell and Brandon) and Brownstone Intermediate (Ashley and Georgia) – Maxwell Gonzalez, Brandon Berean, Ashley Amendola, Georgia Lukas – Coaches: Dee Daniels (Woodside) and Sue McDougall (Brownstone)

Middle Division

3rd Place – North Branford Intermediate School – Rebecca Sabetta, Allie Cordero, Allison Wang, Katy Peterson – Coach:  Rick Burke

2nd Place – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Sarah Ibrahim, Brooke Dutton, Isabella Argino, Elena Blanchard – Coach: Jeff Spivey

1st Place – RHAM HS – Hunter Bradley, Will Roser, Bridget Varnum, Jacob Lee – Coach: Sherri Pelletier

 

Presentation of Action Plan-GIPS Team Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place – Bennett Academy – Ava Hoerner, Olivia Kilgus, Margaret Sikand, Abbigayle Cross – Coach: Sam Randazzo

2nd Place – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Jacob Shor, Kendall Schenck, Alec Freschlin, Rosemary McKerley – Coach: Jeff Spivey

1st Place – Bennett Academy – Sam Mushinski, Erika DiPietro, Nathan Cervenak, Meredith Keyt – Coach: Sam Randazzo

Middle Division

3rd Place – Virginia Rail Homedogs – Tre Baroncini, Gabby Benson-Clarke, Sophie Caplan, Joey Brousseau – Coaches: Joe and Irene La Bella

2nd Place – RHAM Middle School – Cameron Irizarry, Lizzy Wilson, Rebecca Ristow, Lana Vilcinskas – Coach: Bob Clarke

1st Place – Illing Middle School – Kate Shaw-Mumford, Emily Christensen, Megan Kievman, Julia Leon – Coach: Sam Randazzo

Senior Division

3rd Place – Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Patty Brousseau, Jack Caplan, Michael La Bella, and Tara Peng – Coaches: Joe and Irene La Bella

2nd Place – North Haven High School – Maia Annunziato, Sejal Atluru, Bella Delvecchio, Izzie Dallai – Coach: Tom Marak

1st Place – Manchester High School – Aminah Nassiff, Emma Fisher, Mary Robbins, Myles Hurley – Coach: Kelly Shea

 

Zippy GIPS Team Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place – North Haven Juniors – Meadow Carbone, Salvatore Woyciesies, DJ Hazall-Farrell – Coach: Josh Anderson

2nd Place – Marlborough Elementary School – Aiden Muldoon, Hannah Trocchi, Kayla St. Jean, Heath Bradley – Coaches: Deb Rand and Julie Caron

1st Place – Marlborough Elementary School – Bernard Odoy, Ava Zito, Katherine Chapman, Rachel Gaudette – Coaches: Deb Rand and Julie Caron

Middle Division

3rd Place – North Haven Middle School (Laekram and Timothy) and Portland Middle School (Nathan, Brooke and Vincent) – Laekram Singh, Timothy Chin, Nathan Lavoy, Brooke Ryan, Vincent Miano – Coached by: Bevan Moore and Sue McDougall

2nd Place – Portland Middle School (Ashley, Kaitlyn, Sara), Convent of the Sacred Heart (Giselle), and North Haven Middle School – Ashley Benham, Kaitlyn Tran, Sara Butler, Giselle Grey, Brynley Rainey, Cecile Tobin – Coaches: Sue McDougal (Portland Middle School), Grace Hishorn (Convent of the Sacred Heart), and Bevan Moore (North Haven Middle School)

1st Place – RHAM High School – : Hunter Bradley, Will Roser, Bridget Varnum, Jacob Lee – Coach: Sherri Pelletier

 

Scenario Performance Pilot

*1st Place Junior Division – “Harold”- DAG Hammarskjold Middle School – Tatum Castiglione – Coach: Joe La Bella

*1st Place Middle Division – “Human” – DAG Hammarskjold Middle School – Abigail Castiglione – Coach: Joe La Bella

*1st Place Senior Division – “Jefferson Timepieces”- Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Jack Caplan – Coach: Joe La Bella

 

Individual GIPS Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place – Lauren Pantelone – Marlborough Elementary School – Coaches: Julie Caron & Deb Rand

2nd Place – Aidan Muldoon – Marlborough Elementary School – Coaches: Julie Caron & Deb Rand

*1st Place – Devon Brysgel – Marlborough Elementary School – Coaches: Julie Caron & Deb Rand

Middle Division

3rd Place – Nicholas Nieves – North Haven High School – Coach: Tom Marak

*2nd Place – Isabelle Benson Clarke – RHAM Middle School – Coach: Bob Clarke

*1st Place – Ashley Young – RHAM High School – Coach: Sherri Pelletier

 

Senior Division

3rd Place – Julie Barron – North Haven High School – Coach: Tom Marak

*2nd Place – Sonia Atluru – North Haven High School – Coach: Tom Marak

*1st Place – Patty Brousseau – Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Coaches: Joe & Irene La Bella

 

Team GIPS Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Joslyn Hoang, Cassie Smith, Nathaniel Hayes, Kyle Corrigan – Coach: Jeff Spivey

*2nd Place – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Jaxon Arn, Jack Poland, Emma Murphy, Delaney Harrington – Coach: Jeff Spivey

*1st Place – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Jacob Shor, Kendall Shenck, Alec Freschlin, Rosemary McKerley – Coach: Jeff Spivey

Middle Division

3rd Place – RHAM High School – Katie Lucenko, Cameron Cianci, Julia Amodeo – Coach: Sherri Pelletier

*2nd Place – North Haven High School – Kate Tullo, Disha Patel, Francesco Spirli, Lorenzo Rappa – Coach: Tom Marak

*1st Place – RHAM High School – Katie Beard, Maya Poprocki, Ashley Young, Isabelle Goode – Coach: Sherri Pelletier

Senior Division

3rd Place – North Haven High School – Sonia Atluru, Julia Gill, Jill Oestricher, Christine Park – Coach: Tom Marak

*2nd Place – North Haven High School – April Chen, Julie Barron, Rachel Buonasora, Hansen Wu – Coach Tom Marak

*1st Place – North Haven High School – David Wingate, Michael SanGiovanni, Param, Bidja, Jake Houston – Coach: Tom Marak

 

* signifies and invitation to the International Competition