State Conference Awards 2016

FPS Adult Award – Jerry Madara – Graphic Artist, T-shirt Designer, Logo Designer at States and Internationals

Medallion Award – Timothy Smith – Hebron Elementary School – Coach:  Kate Maupin

The Scott and Leslie Case FPSPofCT Scholarship Recipient – Julie Barron – North Haven High School – Coach: Tom Marak

*Adult Team GIPS Competition – Team A4 – Joe La Bella (Virginia Rail Home Dogs), Irene La Bella (Virginia Rail Home Dogs), Kate Maupin (Hebron Elementary School), Sherri Pelletier (RHAM High School)

 

Art Component

Junior Division

3rd place – Mane Khachatryan – North Haven Middle School

2nd place – Ethan Liu – Canton Intermediate School – coached by Stevie Juliano

1st Place – Damilare Akinsola – Keeney School, Manchester – coached by Darina Fox

Middle Division

3rd place – Ibaleze Garcia – Sage Park Middle School, Windsor – coached by Shirley Cowles

2nd place – Melina Mercado – Sage Park Middle School – coached by Shirley Cowles

1st Place – Grace Berthiaume – Portland High School – coached by Sue Mc Dougall

Senior Division

3rd place – Julia Gill – North Haven High School – coached by Pam Kendrick

2nd place – Nickolas Nieves – North Haven high School – coached by Pam Kendrick

1st Place – Sarah Bouffard – North Haven High School – coached by Pam Kendrick

 

Scenario Writing

Junior Division

3rd place – Sara Weathersbee – Hebron Elementary School – coached by Kate Maupin

2nd place – Jennifer Connors – North Haven – coached by Lauren Payne

*1st Place – Rebecca Ford – North Haven – coached by Lauren Payne

Middle Division

3rd place – Tyler Karasinski – North Haven Middle School – coached by Pam Kendrick

*2nd place – Liron Golan – RHAM Middle School – coached by John Golan

1st Place – Isabelle Benson-Clarke – RHAM Middle School – coached by Bob Clarke

Senior Division

3rd place – Ben Papsun – North Haven High School – coached by Pam Kendrick

2nd place – Francesco Spirli – North Haven High School – coached by Pam Kendrick

*1st Place – Claire Fresher – North Haven High School – coached by Pam Kendrick

 

Presentation of Action Plan-Zippy Team Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place:  JZ-7 – Marlborough Elementary School – Grace Baran, Cameron McDonald, Emma Kindl – Coaches: Deb Rand / Julie Caron

2nd Place:  JZ-8 – Canton Intermediate School – Alison Evans, Melanie Griffin, Alison Lau, Charles Perks – Coach: Stevie Juliano

1st Place:  JZ-2 – North Haven Middle School – Arawan Collins, Eliza O’Connor, Caroline Krawec, Faith Weaver – Coach: Josh Anderson

Middle Division

3rd Place:  MZ-2 – Captain Nathan Hale – Joslyn Hoang, Cassie Smith, Tim Morris, Kyle Corrigan – Coach: Jeff Spivey

2nd Place:  MZ-3 – North Haven Middle – Brynley Rainey, Savannah Stevenson, Payton VanDuesen – Coach: Bevan Moore

1st Place:  MZ-5 – Sayles School – Karen Carrion, Jonathon Cook, Sidney Meneses, Saige Gwynn – Coach: Jessica Chapman

 

Presentation of Action Plan-GIPS Team Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place:  J-20 – Community Learning Project – Helena Pinto, Annelise Raedy – Coach: Patricia O’Rourke

2nd Place:  J-6 – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Karlee Small, Avery Dutton, Celia Delvecchio, Sohpia Gagnon – Coach: Jeff Spivey

1st Place:  J-17 – Bennet Academy – Sarah Silberberg, Jamie Dykstra, Clara Minor – Coach: Sam Randazzo

Middle Division

3rd Place:  M-9 – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Jack Poland, Jaxon Arn, Emma Murphy, Delaney Harrington – Coach: Jeff Spivey

2nd Place:  M-13 – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Quincy Miller, Adam Sandahl, Brett Hurley, Sam Crnie – Coach: Jeff Spivey

1st Place:  M-8 – North Haven High School – Zoe Bowerman, John Gontarek, Quinn Kirby, Annie Uyeki – Coach: Tom Marak

Senior Division

3rd Place:  S-2 – North Haven High School – Charlotte Cecarelli, Mehak Sharma, Mallika Vyas, Lauren Clorite – Coach: Tom Marak

2nd Place:  S-9 – Manchester High School – Emma Fisher, Aminah Nassiff, Mary Robbins, Myles Hurley – Coach: Kelly Shea

1st Place:  S-10 – Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Tara Peng, Jack Caplan, Patty Brousseau, Mike LaBella – Coaches: Joe and Irene La Bella

 

Zippy GIPS Team Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place:  JZ-2 – North Haven Middle Shoocl – Arawan Collins, Eliza O’Connor, Caroline Krawec, Faith Weaver – Coach: Josh Anderson

2nd Place:  JZ-1 – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Wade Stinson, Brandon Aberle, Evan Dailey, Reagan Hilinski – Coach: Jeff Spivey

1st Place: JZ- 6 – Marlborough Elementary School – Samantha Magro, Grace Baran, Micayla Chicoine – Coaches: Julie Caron / Deb Rand

Middle Division

3rd Place:  JZ -1 – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Lily Griswold, Olivia Wojnilo, Brendan Power, Noah Almeida – Coach: Jeff Spivey

2nd Place:  MZ-3 – North Haven Middle School – Brynley Rainey, Savannah Stevenson, Peyton Vanduesen – Coach: Bevan Moore

1st Place:  MZ-2 – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Joslyn Hoang, Cassie Smith, Tim Morris, Kyle Corrigan – Coach: Jeff Spivey

Senior Division

1st Place:  SZ-1 – RHAM High School and Cromwell High School – Jacob Lee, Cameron Cianci, Lizzie Wilson, Heba Naqvi – Coaches: Brianna Hennessey / Sheri Pellitier

 

Community Problem Solving Competition

Senior Division

*2nd Place – “Equipped”  – North Haven High School – Sonia Atluru, Sejal Atluru, Hillary Hoyt, Olivia Hoyt, Julia Gill – Coach: Tom Marak

*1st Place – “Connecting Teens and Seniors for a More Engaged and Empathetic Community” – RHAM Middle / High School – Gabrielle Benson-Clarke, Isabelle Benson-Clarke, Chloe Heslin, Kristin Cavalieri, Grace Wilson – Coach: Judy Benson-Clarke and Bob Clarke

 

Scenario Performance

Middle Division

*2nd place – Kendall Schneck – Capt Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Jeff Spivey

*1st Place – Jack Poland – Capt. Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Jeff Spivey

Senior Division

*2nd place – Claire Fresher – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak

*1st Place – Niti Bidja – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak

 

Scenario On-Site Competition

Middle Division

2nd place – Tinisha Narain – North Haven Middle School – coached by Pam Kendrick

1st Place – Tyler Karasinski – North Haven Middle School – coached by Pam Kendrick

 

Individual GIPS Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place – Eliza O’Connor – North Haven Juniors – Coached by: Josh Anderson

2nd Place – Rachel Gaudette – Marlborough Elementary School – Coached by: Julie Caron & Deb Rand

*1st Place – Heath Bradley – Marlborough Elementary School  – Coached by: Julie Caron & Deb Rand

Middle Division

3rd Place – Matthew Wabunoha – North Haven Middle School – Coached by: Bevan Moore

*2nd Place – Kelly Fresher – North Haven Middle School – Coached by: Tom Marak

*1st Place – Isabelle Benson-Clarke – RHAM Middle School – Coached by:  Bob Clarke

Senior Division

3rd Place – Patty Brousseau – Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Coached by: Joe / Irene La Bella

2nd Place – Julie Barron – North Haven High School – Coached by: Tom Marak

*1st Place – Isabelle Goode – RHAM High School – Coached by: Sherri Pelletier

 

Team GIPS Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place:  J-19 – Bennet Academy – Madison Ellis, Alexandra Hamza, Dara Song – Coach: Sam Randazzo

*2nd Place:  J-5 – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Kaitlyn LaRose, Olivia Roark, Josephine Swinton, Andreana DeCarlo – Coach: Jeff Spivey

*1st Place:  J-3 – Marlborough Elementary School – Zoe Parkinson, Bernard Odoy, Teresa Hooker, Ava Zito – Coaches: Julie Caron / Deb Rand

Middle Division

3rd Place:  M-13 – Captain Nathan Hale Middle School – Quincy Miller, Adam Sandahl, Brett Hurley, Sam Crnie – Coach: Jeff Spivey

*2nd Place:  M-2 – North Branford Intermediate School – Rebecca Sabetta, Taylor Samienski, Conor Leete, Tara Salani-Bathda – Coach: Rick Burke

*1st Place:  M-20 – Portland Middle School – Nathan Lavoy, Brandon Masal, Vincent Miono, Madeline Thompson – Coach: Sue McDougall

Senior Division

3rd Place:  S-2 – North Haven High School – Charlotte Cecarelli, Mehak Sharma, Mallika Vyas, Lauren Clorite – Coach: Tom Marak

*2nd Place:  S-7 – North Haven High School – Julie Barron, Rachel Buonasora, April Chen, Hansen Wu – Coach: Tom Marak

*1st Place:  S-10 – Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Tara Peng, Jack Caplan, Patty Brousseau, Mike La Bella – Coaches: Joe and Irene La Bella

 

* Signifies an invitation to the International Competition.