State Conference Awards 2017

Medallion Award – Bryn Chudzik – Marlborough Elementary School – Coach: Deb Rand, T-Shirt Design – Maia Annunziato – North Haven High School

*Adult Team GIPS Competition – Team A4 – Sam Randazzo (Bennet Academy), Rick Burke (North Branford Intermediate School), Sue McDougall (Portland Middle School), Kelly Shea (Manchester High School)

 

Art Component

Middle Division

3rd place – Kendall Schenck – Cpt Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Laura Boates

2nd place – Isabelle Koistinen – Sage Park Middle School – coached by Shirley Cowles

1st Place – Charlotte Watts – Sage Park Middle School – coached by Shirley Cowles

Senior Division

3rd place – Sarah Bouffard – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak

2nd place – Nickolas Nieves – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak

1st Place – Roma Moore – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak

 

Scenario Writing

Junior Division

3rd place – Aiden Rizzotti – Hebron Elementary School – coached by Adam Parks

*2nd place – Maya Raedy – Community Learning Project – coached by Patricia O’Rourke

1st Place – Rebecca Ford – North Haven – coached by Lauren Payne

Middle Division

3rd place – Ariana Waterhouse – Sage Park Middle School – coached by Shirley Cowles

*2nd place – Josephine Swinton – Cpt. Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Laura Boates

1st Place – Kendall Schenck – Cpt Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Laura Boates

Senior Division

3rd place – Maia Annunziato – North Haven High School – coached by Pam Kendrick

2nd place – Caroline Gabrielle – North Haven High School – coached by Pam Kendrick

*1st Place – Niti Bidja – North Haven High School – coached by Pam Kendrick

 

Presentation of Action Plan-Zippy Team Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place: JZ2 – Reagan Hawkins, Avery Lydon, Ashlyn White, and Paige Belsito
From: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coach: Laura Boates

2nd Place: JZ5 – Hayley Keen, Logan DeLoureiro, Avan Wood, Logan Orschel, Ethan Liu, and Cooper Glasgow
From: Canton Intermediate School, Coach: Stevie Juliano

3rd Place: JZ3 – Brayden Esler, Anderson Darr, Benjamin Auletta, and Addison Auletta
From: Jared Eliot Middle School, Coach: Laura Calabrese

Middle Division

1st Place: MZ4 – Maria Galley, Kayden Burke, Abigail Donovan, and Dalton Silverman
From: Timothy Edwards Middle School, Coached by: John Smith-Horn

2nd Place: MZ8 – Caroline Klein, Olivia Trzaski, Dylian Erwin, and Andrei Makarov
From: Timothy Edwards Middle School, Coached by: John Smith-Horn

3rd Place: MZ2 – Noah Almeida, Brendon Power, Lilith Griswold, and Olivia Wojnilo
From: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boats

 

Presentation of Action Plan-GIPS Team Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place: J8 – Natalie Christopher, Alyssa Eisele, Juliana Golas, Katharine Nielson and J17 Alexa Odoy, Marina McLaughlin, Paige Cavalieri
From: Bennett Academy (J8), Marlborough Elementary School (J17), Coached by: Sam Randazzo and Deb Rand

2nd Place: J23 – Erin Hunter, Faith Doyle, Rachel Brown, and Clare Bankoski
From: Brownstone Elementary School, Coached by: Sue McDougall

1st Place: J4 – Antonia Novicki, Clare Kelly, and Alison Palmieri
From: North Haven Juniors, Coached by: Josh Anderson

Middle Division

3rd Place: M1 – Benjamin Rudikoff, Kiernan Alexandro, Alec Salonga, and David Hazall-Farell
From: North Haven Middle School, Coached by: Bevan Moore

2nd Place: M12 – Delaney Harrington, Jaxon Arn, Emma Murphy, and Jack Pollack
From: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boates

1st Place: M14 – Avery Dutton, Celia Delvecchio, Karlee Small, and Sophie Gagnon
From Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boates

Senior Division

3rd Place: S7 – Charlotte Cecarelli, Mehak Sharma, Mallika, Vyas, and Lauren Clorite
From: North Haven High School, Coached by: Tom Marak

2nd Place: S14 – Sophie Caplan, Ben Maxwell Gabby Benson-Clarke, and Ashley Young
From: Virginia Rail Home Dogs, Coached by: Joe and Irene LaBella

1st Place: Ben Urbanski, Suzanne Pranger, Michael Sisk, and Sydney Brierley
From: Coventry High School, Coached by: Jeff Spivey

 

Zippy GIPS Team Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place: JZ1 – Ian Costello (H), Michael Marques (H), Grant Grotzke (NH), Michael Maller (NH) and Ronith Kale (W)
From: Hebron Elementary School, North Haven Juniors, and Woodside Intermediate School, Coached by: Adam Parks, Josh Anderson, and Rebecca Wampler

2nd Place: JZ3 – Brayden Esler, Anderson Darr, Benjamin Auletta, and Addison Auletta:
From: Jared Eliot Middle School, Coached by: Laura Calabrese

1st Place: JZ2 – Reagan Hawkins, Avery Lydon, Ashlyn White, and Paige Belsito
From: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boates

Middle Division

3rd Place: MZ2 – Noah Almeida, Brendan Power, Lilith Griswold, and Olivia Wojnilo
From: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boates

2nd Place: MZ8 – Caroline Klein, Olivia Trzaski, Dylian Erwin, and Andrei Makarov
From: Timothy Edwards Middle School, Coached By: John Smith-Horn

1st Place: MZ1 – Faith Weaver, Eliza O’Connor, Arawan Collins, and Caroline Krawec
From: North Haven Middle School, Coached by: Bevan Moore

 

COMMUNITY PROBLEM SOLVING COMPETITION

Senior Division

*1st Place – “Project Assist” RHAM High School
Taylor Baran, Katie Lucenko, Katie Beard, Isabelle Goode, Grace Egazarian, Luke Slater, and Maya Paprocki
Coach: Sherri Pelletier

Middle Division

*1st Place – “B.E.E.S. (Behavioral Education and Environmental Science)” Cpt Nathan Hale Middle School
Kendall Schenck, Jacob Shor, Rosemary McKerley, Josephine Swinton, and Samantha Boudreau
Coach: Laura Boates

 

Scenario Performance

Middle Division

*1st place – Kendall Schneck – Capt Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Laura Boates

Senior Division

*2nd place – Claire Fresher – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak

*1st Place – Niti Bidja – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak

 

Individual GIPS Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place – Alexa Odoy – Marlborough Elementary School – coached by Deb Rand

*2nd Place – Marina McLaughlin – Marlborough Elementary School – coached by Deb Rand

*1st Place – Reagan Hawkins – Cpt Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Laura Boates

Middle Division

3rd Place – Kristin Cavalieri – RHAM High School – coached by Sherri Pelletier

*2nd Place – Jack Turecek – Portland Middle School – coached by Sue McDougall

*1st Place – Khalia Chapman– RHAM High School – coached by Sherri Pelletier

Senior Division

3rd Place – Maily Tran – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak

*2nd Place – Isabelle Goode – RHAM High School – coached by Sherri Pelletier

1st Place – Emily Camera – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak

 

Team GIPS Competition

Junior Division

3rd Place: J9 – Madison Neil, Logan Tomic, Katharine Turley, and Carolyn Miner
From: Bennet Academy, Coach Sam Randazzo

*2nd Place: J21 – Mason Godi, Wyatt Wendry, Samantha Mallory, and Olivia White
From: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coach: Laura Boates

*1st Place: J8 – Natalie Christopher, Alyssa Eisele, Juliana Golas, and Katharine Nielsen
From: Bennet Academy, Coach Sam Randazzo

Middle Division

3rd Place: M18 – Zoe Parkinson, Bernie Odoy, Liron Golan, and Ava Zito
From: Marlborough Elementary School, Coach: Deb Rand

*2nd Place: M3 – Claire Looney, Anna Wootton, Rahi Patel, and Payton Hebert
From: North Haven High School, Coach: Tom Marak

*1st Place: M1 – Benjamin Rudikoff, Kiernan Alexandro, Alec Salonga, and David Hazall-Farell
From: North Haven Middle School, Coach: Bevan Moore

Senior Division

3rd Place: S10 – Disha Patel, Richard Yik, Matt Carroll, and Kate Tullo
From: North Haven High School, Coach: Tom Marak

*2nd Place: S14 – Sophie Caplan, Ben Maxwell, Gabby Benson-Clarke, and Ashley Young
From: Virginia Rail Home Dogs, Coaches: Joe and Irene La Bella

*1st Place: S6 – Hillary Hoyt, Emily Camera, Olivia Hoyt, and Maily Tran
From: North Haven High School, Coach: Tom Marak

 
* Signifies an invitation to the International Competition