Medallion Award – Reagan Hayes – Marlborough Elementary School – Coach: Deb Rand, Tshirt Design – Ashlyn White – Capt Nathan Hale Middle School
*Adult Team GIPS Competition – Team A3 – Jeff Spivey (Coventry), John Smith-Horn (TEMS), Irene and Joe La Bella (Virginia Rail Home Dogs), Sherri Pelletier (RHAM High School)
Scholarship Winner – Gabby Benson-Clarke
Art Component
Junior Division
2nd Place – Kaitlin Anderson – Capt. Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Laura Boates
1st Place – Christian Aljian – Hebron Elementary School – coached by Adam Parks
Middle Division
3rd Place – Faythe Daly – Sage Park Middle School – coached by Shirley Cowles & Marianna Martino
2nd Place – Makayla Thorpe – Sage Park Middle School – coached by Shirley Cowles & Marianna Martino
1st Place – Victoria Chu – Cromwell High School – coached by Kurt Alletzhauser
Senior Division
3rd Place – Nickolas Nieves – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak
2nd Place – Sarah Bouffard – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak
1st Place – Kim Ly – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak
Scenario Writing
Junior Division
3rd Place – Maya Raedy – Community Learning Project – coached by Patricia O’Rourke
2nd Place – Sean Connolly – Hebron Elementary School – coached by Adam Parks
*1st Place – Kaitlyn McQueeney – Cpt. Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Laura Boates
Middle Division
3rd Place – Paige Belsito – Cpt. Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Laura Boates
*2nd Place – Reagan Hawkins – Cpt. Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Laura Boates
*1st Place – Shani Smith – Sage Park Middle School – coached by Shirley Cowles
Senior Division
3rd Place – Tyler Karasinski – North Haven High School – coached by Pam Kendrick
2nd Place – Niti Bidja – North Haven High School – coached by Pam Kendrick
*1st Place –Elizabeth Wilson – RHAM High School – coached by Sherri Pelletier
Presentation of Action Plan-Zippy Team Competition
Junior Division
2nd Place: JZ1 – Alex Abdelghany, Owen Friend, and Evan O’Connor
From: Woodside Intermediate School, Coach: Rebekah Wampler
1st Place: JZ2 – Brian Sullivan, Sophie Bell, Sophia Kokofski and Ryan Eaton
From: Hebron Elementary School, Coach: Adam Parks
Middle Division
3rd Place: MZ7 – Colin Heslin, Xavier Crane and Wade Violette
From: Timothy Edwards Middle School, Coached by: John Smith-Horn
2nd Place: MZ8 – Annelise Raedy, Zoe Lonsinger and Isabelle Tiska
From: Community Learning Project, Coached by: Patricia O’Rourke
1st Place: MZ2 – Andreana DeCarlo, Avery Dutton Kaitlyn LaRose and Wade Stinson
From: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boats
Presentation of Action Plan-GIPS Team Competition
Junior Division
3rd Place: J3 – Emily Mosher, Natalie Assunto, Sydney Bula and Olivia Arcari
From: Marlborough Elementary School, Coached by: Deb Rand
2nd Place: J20: Sarah Chirico, Jocelyn Foran, Giana Vicki and Caroline Wesoloskie
From: Cpt Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boates
1st Place: J2: Alexa Odoy, Paige Cavalieri, Marina McLaughlin and Sadie Eppinger
From: Marlborough Elementary School, Coached by: Deb Rand
Middle Division
3rd Place: M15: Brandon Aberle, Sophia Gagnon, Karlee Small and Lauren Dionne
From: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boates
2nd Place: M18: Justin Foran, Kaitlyn Gill, Connor Ney and Maya Waterhouse
From: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boates
1st Place: M16: Evan Dailey, Celia Delvecchio, Katazryna Nolan and Josephine Swinton
From: Captain Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boates
Senior Division
3rd Place: S11: Emily Cochefski, Isabelle Benson-Clarke, Kristin Cavalieri and Khalia Chapman
From: RHAM High School, Coached by: Sherri Pelletier
2nd Place: S10: Isabelle Goode, Katie Beard, Katie Lucenko and Maya Paprocki
From: RHAM High School, Coached by: Sherri Pelletier
1st Place: S2: Sophie Caplan, Ben Maxwell Gabby Benson-Clarke, and Ashley Young
From: Virginia Rail Home Dogs, Coached by: Joe and Irene LaBella
Zippy GIPS Team Competition
Junior Division
2nd Place: JZ1: Alex Abdelghany, Owen Friend and Evan O’Connor
From: Woodside Intermediate School, Coached by: Rebekah Wampler
1st Place: JZ2– Brian Sullivan, Sophia Bell, Sophia Kokofski and Ryan Eaton
From: Hebron Elementary School, Coached by: Adam Parks
Middle Division
3rd Place: MZ8: Annelise Raedy, Zoe Longsinger and Isabelle Tiska
From: Community Learning Project, Coached by: Patricia O’Rourke
2nd Place: MZ5 Raksham Chadha, Arav Thakar, Samule Wentzell and Yunfei Zheng
From: Timothy Edwards Middle School, Coached By: John Smith-Horn
1st Place: MZ2: – Andreana DeCarlo, Avery Dutton, Kaitlyn LaRose and Wade Stinson
From: Cpt Nathan Hale Middle School, Coached by: Laura Boates
Community Problem Solving Competition
Middle Division
*1st Place – “S.T.R.E.S.S.” Cpt Nathan Hale Middle School
Evan Dailey, Adreana DeCarlo, Reagan Hawkins, Samantha Mallory, Avery Lydon, Ashlyn White, and Olivia White
Coach: Laura Boates
Scenario Performance
Middle Division
*1st Place – Josephine Swinton – Capt Nathan Hale Middle School – coached by Laura Boates
Senior Division
*1st Place – Niti Bidja – North Haven High School – coached by Tom Marak
Scenario Performance (On-Site)
1st Place – Maya Raedy – Community Learning Project – coached by Patricia O’Rourke
Individual GIPS Competition
Junior Division
*3rd Place – Grant Grotzke – North Haven Juniors – Coached by: Josh Anderson
2nd Place – Alexa Odoy – Marlborough Elementary School – Coached by: Deb Rand
1st Place – Sadie Eppinger – Marlborough Elementary School – Coached by: Deb Rand
Middle Division
3rd Place – Olivia White – Cpt Nathan Hale Middle School – Coached by: Laura Boates
*2nd Place –Josephine Swinton – Cpt Nathan Hale Middle School – Coached by: Laura Boates
1st Place – Carly Fresher – North Haven Middle School – Coached by: Bevan Moore
Senior Division
*3rd Place – Isabelle Benson-Clarke – RHAM High School – Coached by: Sherri Pelletier
*2nd Place – Francesco Spirli – North Haven High School – Coached by: Tom Marak
1st Place – Ashley Young – Virginia Rail Home Dogs – Coached by: Joe & Irene La Bella
Team GIPS Competition
Junior Division
3rd Place: J19: Kaitlin Anderson, Owen Dieterle, Genevieve Griswold, and Kaitlyn McQueeney
From: Cpt Nathan Hale Middle School, Coach Laura Boates
2nd Place: J23: Anna Parker, Sean Connolly, Truman Brodeur, Ty Russo
From: Hebron Elementary School, Coach: Adam Parks
*1st Place: J2: Alexa Odoy, Paige Cavalieri, Marina McLaughlin, and Sadie Eppinger
From: Marlborough Elementary School, Coach Deb Rand
Middle Division
3rd Place: M2: Zoe Parkinson, Bernie Odoy, Teresa Hooker, Ava Zito
From: RHAM Middle School, Coach: Deb Rand
*2nd Place: M5: Carly Fresher, Molly Coyle, Elliza Sayed, Diego Esponda
From: North Haven High School, Coach: Bevan Moore
*1st Place: M6: Olivia Stefanik, Riley Jooss, Tinisha Narain, Kayleigh Meehan
From: North Haven High School, Coach: Bevan Moore
Senior Division
3rd Place: S6: Rahi Patel, Payton Hebert, Claire Looney, Anna Wooten
From: North Haven High School, Coach: Tom Marak
*2nd Place: S7: Grace Gillooly, Kelly Fresher, Quinn Kirby, Jackson Frank
From: North Haven High School, Coach: Tom Marak
*1st Place: S2: Sophie Caplan, Ben Maxwell, Gabby Benson-Clarke, Ashley Young
From: Virginia Rail Home Dogs, Coaches: Joe and Irene La Bella
*Signifies and invitation to the International Competition